plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Obsession™ Light Blue With Eye'

Botanical name: Verbena x hybrida 'Obsession™ Light Blue With Eye'

Common name: garden verbena

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Obsession™ Light Blue With Eye'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Verbenas: Verbena x hybrida 'Obsession™ Light Blue With Eye'"

Verbena x hybrida 'Obsession™ Light Blue With Eye' produces large clumps of light blue blooms with a bright white eye. Its mounded habit provides solid masses of color on spreading plants. Its compact and branching habit makes it wonderful for borders, beds, window boxes and containers. Superior heat and mildew tolerance. Moderate drought tolerance. Flowers continuously from late spring to early fall. The 'Obsession' series of verbena can be started indoors in late winter for a transplant in late spring. Easy to grow. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement