plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia X Superba, 'Merleau® Blue'

Botanical name: Salvia X Superba, 'Merleau® Blue'

Common name: Salvia, Merleau® Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia X Superba, 'Merleau® Blue'"

Merleau® Blue Salvia produces blooms of deep blue. Upright. Merleau Salvia is drought tolerant when established. Deadhead for repeat blooms. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement