plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Delta™ Pure Red'

Botanical name: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Delta™ Pure Red'

Common name: Pansy, Delta™ Pure Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Pansies: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Delta™ Pure Red'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Delta™ Pure Red'"

Delta™ Pure Red Pansy produces blooms of pure red. Mounded. Delta series pansies show good heat tolerance. Plants also bloom continuously under low light.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement