plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Colossus™ Tricolor'

Botanical name: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Colossus™ Tricolor'

Common name: Pansy, Colossus™ Tricolor

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola X Wittrockiana, 'Colossus™ Tricolor'"

Colossus™ Tricolor Pansy produces blooms of purple wings and yellow face with dark blotch. Mounded. Colossus Pansy series are cool season growers. Great for containers and hanging baskets. The Colossus series blooms earlier in winter and low light conditions compared to other extra-large flowered varieties.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement