plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Lunacy™ Orange'

Botanical name: Tagetes erecta 'Lunacy™ Orange'

Common name: African marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Lunacy™ Orange'"

Tagetes erecta 'Lunacy™ Orange' produces fragrant orange blooms on a mounded plant. Flowers colorful, and delicious in salads. The 'Lunacy' series bears large, semi-double/crested chyrsanthemum-like flowers that are unique in Tagetes erecta. Genetically compact & branching plants. Excellent pack/pot & garden performance. Very free flowering. Culture : Sow at 20-22°C in pack in week 5/6 or in garden in week 8/9 on medium-moist medium. Seed may be covered lightly with evenly kept moist vermiculite. Grow on days at 18- 23°C and nights at 13-18°C. Transplant from to packs or 9-10 cm pots when 2 - 3 sets of true leaves appear, before becoming root bound. If sown when days are longer than 12.5 to 13 hours, artificial short days should be provided for the first 2 to 3 weeks after germination. Fertilize with 150 to 200 ppm constant liquid feed. Keep pH at 5.8-6.2. Plant out 25 cm x 25 in sunny spot when no more frost is expected. Tender. [Source: http://www.fleuroselect.com] Plant in full sun and water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as garden annuals. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Despite its common name, the African marigold is native to Mexico and Central America. Marigolds were brought from the new world to Europe in the 16th century and have been widely hybridized since.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement