plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lychnis X Haageana, 'Lengai™ Red'

Botanical name: Lychnis X Haageana, 'Lengai™ Red'

Common name: Lychnis, Lengai™ Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lychnis X Haageana, 'Lengai™ Red'"

Lengai™ Red Lychnis produces blooms of red. Mounded growth habit. Useful in the landscape as a bedding, edging or feature plant. Great in a mixed border or rock garden. Also nice in containers. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement