plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula Angustifolia, 'Blue Scent™'

Botanical name: Lavandula Angustifolia, 'Blue Scent™'

Common name: Lavender, Blue Scent™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula Angustifolia, 'Blue Scent™'"

Blue Scent™ Lavandula produces blooms of blue. Upright. Blue Scent™ Lavandula is fragrant. Flowers earlier than hidcote and munstead and produces a fuller plant. Not frost tolerant. Start seeds indoors.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement