plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens Walleriana, 'Jambalaya™ Lilac'

Botanical name: Impatiens Walleriana, 'Jambalaya™ Lilac'

Common name: Impatiens, Jambalaya™ Lilac

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Impatiens: Impatiens Walleriana, 'Jambalaya™ Lilac'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens Walleriana, 'Jambalaya™ Lilac'"

Jambalaya™ Lilac Impatiens produces blooms of lilac. Mounded. Jambalaya Impatiens are terrific for baskets and other large containers as well as the landscape. This series is early to flower and has a compact habit that resists stretching, even in heat and high humidity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement