plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Tahoe™ Snow White'

Botanical name: Iberis sempervirens 'Tahoe™ Snow White'

Common name: evergreen candytuft

also known as (perennial candytuft, edging candytuft, Garrex's candytuft)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Tahoe™ Snow White'"

'Tahoe™ Snow White' evergreen candytuft produces blooms of pure white. Mounded. Carpet of pure white blooms on evergreen foliage. Handsome evergreen foliage and large white flower clusters that appear in March to April. Very effective mixed with other rock garden species, or planted in large drifts along walkways and the front edges of perennial borders. Mature plants have woody bases and can be pruned heavily every couple of years to prevent long loose growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Iberis sempervirens is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement