plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center'

Botanical name: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center'

Common name: Gerbera, Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
7
times

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center'
Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center'"

Jaguar™ Scarlet Shade Dark Center Gerbera produces blooms of scarlet with dark center. Upright. Gerberas make wonderful cut flowers. Sow seeds indoors 12 weeks before last frost. Transplant in spring.

   You must login to vote!

I was able to harvest several of them for my own Mother's Day bouquet, too! The down side to this plant is that it seems to take quite a while to generate reblooms. Is there a standard number of flowers that one can expect per gerbera daisy plant?


Advertisement