plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Red'

Botanical name: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Red'

Common name: Gerbera, Jaguar™ Red

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
17
times

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Red'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Gerbera Jamesonii, 'Jaguar™ Red'"

Jaguar™ Red Gerbera produces blooms of red. Upright. Gerberas make wonderful cut flowers. Sow seeds indoors 12 weeks before last frost. Transplant in spring.

   You must login to vote!

LilyLover, the gerbera daisies are, in fact, very finicky. I can't tell you why or give you expert advice on this plant...just my personal experience. I've planted these all over the place, in different colors, and with different conditions. The pink ones I planted on the south side of the house in rather hostile conditions have actually thrived. The bloom comes and goes in flushes, but the leaves stay nice looking. I've had horrible luck everywhere else these were planted. Wish I knew why! This is an expensive plant to "experiment" with. The blooms are gorgeous, though.

This is, no doubt, a lovely flower; but I either have not found the perfect spot for it in my garden or it is a little bit more difficult to grow than what I had thought it would be. This type of gerbera in my garden yielded more of an orangey-red than the red I selected it for in its container at the nursery.


Advertisement