plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella var. picta 'Plume™ Red'

Botanical name: Gaillardia pulchella var. picta 'Plume™ Red'

Common name: blanket flower

also known as (Indian blanket, firewheels, rose-ring gaillardia, rose-ring blanket flower, fire wheel, firewheel, Indian blanket flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella var. picta 'Plume™ Red'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gaillardia pulchella var. picta 'Plume™ Red'"

Plume™ Red blanket flower produces blooms of red that make great cutflowers. Upright. Also known as Indian blanket. An extremely popular plant, especially in the South; it is known for its heat-tolerance. The flowers are daisy-like, with a wide range of bright, warm colors. They cut very well and last a long time. The long bloom season makes it a useful plant. Staking may be required. Easy to grow in any sunny spot with well drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gaillardia pulchella var. picta is native to Mexico and the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement