plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Barbarini® Salmon'

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus 'Barbarini® Salmon'

Common name: sweet William

also known as (bearded pink, bloomy down, London pride, London tufts)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Barbarini® Salmon'"

'Barbarini® Salmon' sweet William produces blooms of salmon. Mounded. 'Barbarini® Salmon' is fragrant. The Barbarini® Series offers first-year flowering with no vernalization (a period of cooling off after sprouting from seed) required. The series can be flowered in long days, late April through September. The Barbarini® Series has also demonstrated hardiness to at least Zone 5, making it an ideal fall-flowering pot plant that will overwinter in the garden and flower again in the spring. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus barbatus is native to Europe, China and North Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement