plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Corydalis cheilanthifolia 'Manchu™'

Botanical name: Corydalis cheilanthifolia 'Manchu™'

Common name: fern-leaved corydalis

also known as (fern-leaf corydalis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Corydalis cheilanthifolia 'Manchu™'"

'Manchu™' fern-leaved corydalis produces blooms of bright yellow. Upright. You may choose to let 'Manchu' go to seed on it's own or sow seeds indoors prior to last frost for transplant. However, be aware that in the right conditions, it can be somewhat invasive, spreading seedlings almost anywhere. Best in moist, shaded conditions in somewhat alkaline soil. Try planting along a rock wall - limestone especially - where the soil is already alkaline. Good in a rock garden. Gray-green foliage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Corydalis cheilanthifolia is native to central China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement