plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Santa Fe™ Yellow'

Botanical name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Santa Fe™ Yellow'

Common name: large-flowered tickseed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Santa Fe™ Yellow'"

'Santa Fe™ Yellow' large-flowered tickseed produces blooms of pure yellow. Upright. Flowers bloom through the summer into autumn if sheared regularly. By deadheading, you can prolong the blooming season from late May all the way to August, and even sporadically after that until frost. Not picky about its soil, as long as it's well drained. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the western U.S. where non-sterile cultivars will even self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis grandiflora is native to Canada and much of the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement