plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula rotundifolia 'Thumbell White'

Botanical name: Campanula rotundifolia 'Thumbell White'

Common name: harebell

also known as (common harebell, Campanula polymorpha 'Thumbell White', Campanula pennina 'Thumbell White', Campanula bocconei 'Thumbell White', meadow bell, bluebell-of-Scotland, bluebell, blawort, cuckoo shoe, English harebell, heath bells, lady's thimble, old man's bell, Olympia bellflower, St. George's cup, Scotch bluebell, Scottish bluebell, thimbles, wind bells, witches' bells, witches' thimbles)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula rotundifolia 'Thumbell White'"

'Thumbell White' harebell produces blooms of white. Mounded. Start seeds indoors before last frost. Harebells are the flowers known in verse and song as bluebells of Scotland. Blooms continuously from early summer on, especially in the northern climates. A real charmer in any perennial border! Harebells grow best in rich garden soil and be sure to provide them with adequate water. These are very cold hardy perennials that are particularly useful to northern gardeners who have a limited palette to plant with. We recommend division every couple of years to maintain its best characteristics. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula rotundifolia is native to temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement