plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica, 'Little Treasure™ Deep Rose'

Botanical name: Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica, 'Little Treasure™ Deep Rose'

Common name: wall rock cress

also known as (alpine rock cress, mountain rock cress, snow-on-the-mountain, snow-in-summer, white alysson)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica, 'Little Treasure™ Deep Rose'"

'Little Treasure™ Deep Rose' wall rock cress produces blooms of deep rose. Spreading. Arabis is good for rock gardens and cascading over walls. Cut back plants after flowering. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica is native to the Mediterranean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement