plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alyssum montanum 'Tekara™ Golden Yellow'

Botanical name: Alyssum montanum 'Tekara™ Golden Yellow'

Common name: mountain madwort

also known as (madwort, mountain alison)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alyssum montanum 'Tekara™ Golden Yellow'"

'Tekara™ Golden Yellow' mountain madwort produces blooms of golden yellow. Spreading. This madwort is best grown in arid western areas. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Alyssum montanum comes from European alpine environments.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement