plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aurinia saxatilis 'Summit™'

Botanical name: Aurinia saxatilis 'Summit™'

Common name: basket-of-gold

also known as (gold basket, gold dust, golden tuft, rock madwort, Aurinia saxatile, alyssum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aurinia saxatilis 'Summit™'"

'Summit™' basket-of-gold produces blooms of intense golden yellow. Mounded. Perfect for your rock garden, it requires very well-drained soil and full sun. Basket-of-gold also tends to prefer northern climates. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aurinia saxatilis is native to eastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement