plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Tycoon™ Blue'

Botanical name: Ageratum houstonianum 'Tycoon™ Blue'

Common name: floss flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Tycoon™ Blue'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Tycoon™ Blue'"

'Tycoon™ Blue' floss flower produces blooms of soft mid-blue. Mounded. Good for larger containers as well as in the landscapes. Sow seeds indoors late winter. Plant out doors after all danger of frost has passed. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement