plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Fields™ Blue'

Botanical name: Ageratum houstonianum 'Fields™ Blue'

Common name: floss flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Fields™ Blue'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ageratum houstonianum 'Fields™ Blue'"

Fields™ Blue Ageratum produces blooms of soft mid blue. Mounded. Good for larger containers as well as in the landscapes. Sow seeds indoors late winter. Plant out doors after all danger of frost has passed. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement