plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea tomentosa 'Golden Fleece™'

Botanical name: Achillea tomentosa 'Golden Fleece™'

Common name: woolly yarrow

also known as (golden-flowered yarrow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea tomentosa 'Golden Fleece™'"

'Golden Fleece™' woolly yarrow produces blooms of golden yellow. Mounded. 'Golden Fleece' makes nice cut flowers and the wild flowers are useful in landscape. This plant hates heat & humidity, so it is best in well-drained soils in northern climates. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Achillea tomentosa is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement