plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid Frost'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid Frost'

Common name: Viola, Penny™ Orchid Frost

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid Frost'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid Frost'"

Penny™ Orchid Frost Viola produces blooms of deep orchid center fading to white frosted edges. Mounded. Penny Violas are pretty and petite cool season lovers. Nice for Easter, Halloween and Thanksgiving.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement