plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid'

Common name: Viola, Penny™ Orchid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Orchid'"

Penny™ Orchid Viola produces blooms of deep orchid. Mounded. Penny Violas are pretty and petite cool season lovers. Nice for Easter, Halloween and Thanksgiving.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement