plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Blue'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Blue'

Common name: Viola, Penny™ Blue

also known as (Johnny Jump Up)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Blue'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Blue'"

Penny™ Blue Viola produces blooms of deep to mid-blue. Known for its vivid color, long blooming season and ease of care. It is a popular bedding and container plant. It thrives in cooler temperatures and is generally available for purchase in early Spring, late Fall and Winter. It can usually withstand frosts and freezes but does not perform well in direct sun during the Summer months. If used during the Summer months, it is best to plant in a shady area or one that only receives morning sun. It tends to grow like a groundcover and if used year round, can be cut back to its base. This activates new growth and blooms. In most zones it can bloom year round.

History:

With over 400 varieties, most species are found in the temperate Northern Hemisphere

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement