plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Beaconsfield'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Beaconsfield'

Common name: Viola, Penny™ Beaconsfield

also known as (Johnny Jump Up)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Beaconsfield'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Beaconsfield'"

Penny™ Beaconsfield Viola produces blooms of purple with light blue on its edges. It is a very popular bedding and container plant. Known for its long blooming season and ease of care. It thrives in cooler temperatures and is generally available for purchase in early Summer, Late Fall and into Winter. It can generally withstand frosts and freezes but does not perform well in direct sun during the Summer months. If used in the Summer, it is best planted in the shade or an area that only receives morning sun. It tends to grow as a groundcover and at the end of each season can be cut back at the base. This will activate new growth and blooms. In most zones, it can bloom year round.

History:

With over 400 varieties, most species are found in the temperate Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement