plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Wing'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Wing'

Common name: Viola, Penny™ Azure Wing

also known as (Johnny Jump Up)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Wing'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Wing'"

Penny™ Azure Wing Viola produces blooms of upper petals azure, lower petals white. It is a very popular bedding and container plant. Known for its long blooming season and ease of care, it's a favorite for most gardeners. It thrives in cooler temperatures and is generally available for purchase in early Spring, late Fall and into Winter. It can generally withstand frosts and freezes but does not perform well in direct sun during the Summer months. If used during the Summer months, plant in a shaded area or an area that receives only morning sun. It tends to grow more like a groundcover and at the end of each season can be cut back at the base to stimulate new growth and blooms. It can usually bloom year round in most planting zones.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement