plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Twilight'

Botanical name: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Twilight'

Common name: Viola, Penny™ Azure Twilight

also known as (Johnny Jump Up)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Twilight'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola Cornuta, 'Penny™ Azure Twilight'"

Penny™ Azure Twilight Viola produces blooms of light blue transitions to mid-blue. Growth habit is mounding and spreads like a groundcover. A very popular annual know for its long blooming season and ease of care. It thrives in cooler temperatures and is generally available for purchase in early Spring, late Fall and Winter. It can generally withstand frosts and freezes. It does not perform well in direct sun in the Summer months. If used during the Summer months, its best to plant in a shady area or one that only receives morning sun. It can be cut back to the plant base to activate new growth and begin the blooming cycle again. Blooms can be year round.

History:

With nearly 500 varieties available, most are found in the temperate Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement