plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Rudbeckia hirta 'Tiger Eye Gold'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Tiger Eye Gold'

Common name: black-eyed Susan

also known as (brown Betty, brown-daisy, bull-daisy, English bull's eye, golden Jerusalem, hairy coneflower, marguerite jaune, poor man's-daisy, wild golden glow, yellow-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Annuals: Rudbeckia hirta 'Tiger Eye Gold'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Rudbeckia hirta 'Tiger Eye Gold'"

'Tiger Eye Gold' black-eyed Susan produces blooms of bright golden yellow. Upright. 'Tiger Eye Gold' black-eyed Susan is a heat lover that will add height and excitement to your summer garden landscape. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia hirta is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement