plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola Wittrockiana, 'Mariposa™ Blue Over Yellow'

Botanical name: Viola Wittrockiana, 'Mariposa™ Blue Over Yellow'

Common name: Pansy, Mariposa™ Blue Over Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Pansies: Viola Wittrockiana, 'Mariposa™ Blue Over Yellow'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola Wittrockiana, 'Mariposa™ Blue Over Yellow'"

Mariposa™ Blue Over Yellow Pansy produces blooms of shades of mid blue on upper petals over yellow lower petals with whiskers. Mariposa Pansies love cool seasons.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement