plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Nicotania: Nicotiana X Alata, 'Saratoga™ Red'

Botanical name: Nicotiana X Alata, 'Saratoga™ Red'

Common name: Nicotiana, Saratoga™ Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Nicotania: Nicotiana X Alata, 'Saratoga™ Red'"

Saratoga™ Red Nicotiana produces blooms of deep red. Upright. Saratoga™ Red Nicotiana is fragrant. Uniform and early flowering plants are well-branched, with trumpet-shaped flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement