plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Perfection™ Orange'

Botanical name: Tagetes erecta 'Perfection™ Orange'

Common name: African marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Perfection™ Orange'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Perfection™ Orange'"

First class garden cultivar! Tagetes erecta 'Perfection™ Orange' produces blooms of striking orange on an upright plant. The 'Perfection' series adds nice garden height to the landscape. Extra large, rounded flower heads bear an overlaid petal formation, giving these plants good tolerance to adverse weather conditions. 'Perfection' series marigolds produce fully double yellow, gold and orange flowerheads. In general, marigolds are robust, trouble free plants which branch vigorously. Leaves are finely divided, to 4 inches long, and medium green. Abundant pale yellow to orange blooms with large, dense collections of small petals from early summer to frost. Though thought of as a summer annual, works well for fall plantings too, especially as a chrysanthemum substitute. Great for borders and containers. A natural insect repellant for herb and vegetable gardens. Remove and discard spent flowers to encourage extended flowering and reduce "housing" for insects and disease. Foliage contact can irritate skin allergies. [Source: http://www.backyardgardener.com] Plant in full sun and water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as garden annuals. Propagation: The black needle-like seeds can be easily sown directly where they are to be grown - even by young kids. When seedlings are 1-2 in (2.5-5 cm) high thin to 12 in (30 cm) apart. They can also be sown indoors and transplanted outdoors when danger of frost has passed. [source: http://www.floridata.com/ref/T/tage_spp.cfm] --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Despite its common name, the African marigold is native to Mexico and Central America. Marigolds were brought from the new world to Europe in the 16th century and have been widely hybridized since.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement