plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Inca Ii™ Gold'

Botanical name: Tagetes erecta 'Inca Ii™ Gold'

Common name: African marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'Inca Ii™ Gold'"

Tagetes erecta 'Inca Ii™ Gold' produces blooms of true gold on an upright plant. 'Inca II' marigolds bear double flowers on strong stems; it is shorter and earlier than the original Inca series. It grows to 12 to 14 inches in height. It can bloom up to 7 days earlier than other types with large 4 to 5 inch blooms. Marigolds are not fussy; they will adapt to most garden soils. They bloom non-stop for virtually the entire summer. Marigolds are fast growers and are resistant to many disease and pests. Plant in full sun and water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as garden annuals. This is a great plant to grow in the vegetable garden where they can be used to discourage many insect pests, like aphids and carrot root flies. Propagation: The black needle-like seeds can be easily sown directly where they are to be grown - even by young kids. When seedlings are 1-2 in (2.5-5 cm) high thin to 12 in (30 cm) apart. They can also be sown indoors and transplanted outdoors when danger of frost has passed. [source: http://www.floridata.com/ref/T/tage_spp.cfm] --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Despite its common name, the African marigold is native to Mexico and Central America. Marigolds were brought from the new world to Europe in the 16th century and have been widely hybridized since.

   You must login to vote!