plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus chinensis 'Dulce™ White To Pink'

Botanical name: Dianthus chinensis 'Dulce™ White To Pink'

Common name: China pink

also known as (Indian pink, rainbow pink, Japanese pink, French mignonette, Chinese pink, Dianthus, pink, Dianthus amurensis, Dianthus heddewigii, Dianthus laciniatus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Dianthus: Dianthus chinensis 'Dulce™ White To Pink'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus chinensis 'Dulce™ White To Pink'"

'Dulce™ White To Pink' China pink produces blooms of color changes from pure white to pure pink. Mounded. Cool season grower. Really a biennial, China pinks are most often treated as half-hardy annuals in North American gardens. Plant them early in the cool spring to encourage them to bloom in their first year. Use in the front of your garden beds, in containers, or in your rock garden. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost. If you protect during the winter, they may stick around for a second year. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus chinensis is native to China, Korea, eastern Russia and parts of India.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement