plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Sparkler™ White'

Botanical name: Cleome hassleriana 'Sparkler™ White'

Common name: spider flower

also known as (spider plant, electric light plant, Medusa's head, mosquito plant, spiderwort, West Indian spider flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Goldsmith Seeds
Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Sparkler™ White'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Goldsmith Seeds

Gilroy, CA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cleome: Cleome hassleriana 'Sparkler™ White'"

'Sparkler™ White' spider flower produces blooms of bright white. Upright. This premium plant loves the heat. Terrific for landscaping. Spider flower was first listed by seed catalogs in the 1830s. The thorny stems resemble a rose bush in appearance. Deep cherry colored flowers are followed by attractive 4-5" long seedpods. Self-seeding half-hardy annual. Excellent choice for an interesting summer annual for the garden. Deadhead after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cleome hassleriana is native to South America, and was introduced into England in 1817.

   You must login to vote!