plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Rhododendron, 'Trocodero' Hachmann

Botanical name: Rhododendron, 'Trocodero' Hachmann

Common name: Rhododendron, 'Trocadero'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.gardenmediagroup.com
Trees and Shrubs: Rhododendron, 'Trocodero' Hachmann
Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Rhododendron, 'Trocodero' Hachmann"

Rhododendron, 'Trocadero' has large, vivid red trusses and shiny dark green foliage. This Hachmann hybrid makes a statement. ‘Trocadero’ is greatly improved over its parents -- ‘Torero’ X ‘Erato’ which both proved hardy beyond minus 20 range. A compact grower it will reach 3’ x 4’ in 10 years. This new hybrid is hardy to Zone 5! Trocadero should be considered a hardy red production plant.

History:

Briggs Nursery Founded by Orson Briggs in 1912 near Olympia, Washington, today Briggs Nursery, Inc. is the nation’s largest producer and grower of rhododendrons. The wholesale nursery leads the way in pioneering the production of woody ornamentals, grasses and perennials, and has the largest tissue culture laboratory for woody ornamental plants in the United States. The Nursery is also recognized as a premium quality producer of a wide range of other broad leaf evergreens and deciduous flowering plants including kalmias, azaleas, lilacs, and perennials. Currently, Briggs grows more than 1,000 plant varieties and has earned the respect of growers and who they look to for cultural information.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement