plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium ‘Pink Lemonade’

Botanical name: Vaccinium ‘Pink Lemonade’

Common name: blueberry

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: www.gardenmediagroup.com
Berries: Vaccinium ‘Pink Lemonade’
Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium ‘Pink Lemonade’ "

'Pink Lemonade' lueberry is a first-ever ground-breaking blueberry cultivar that is going to rock the garden world. Introduced by Briggs Nursery for 2010. In a heavenly shade of pink, Vaccinium 'Pink Lemonade' is the first ever pink blueberry to be brought to market. This new blueberry may be pink, but it’s as rich in anti-oxidants as its blue cousins. This deliciously fruity pink blueberry boasts mouth-watering flavor and good firmness, bearing fruit from May through October. 'Pink Lemonade' also offers four seasons of color, a must for today’s gardener. The pinkish-white showy flowers are bell-shaped in spring. The fruit are pale greenish at first, then dappled pink, and finally turning to deep pink on ripening. In fall, beautiful bright orange foliage fades to deep red fall, making this shrub a great choice for a colorful autumn garden. Wintertime twigs are dusky reddish-brown. Gardeners may choose to leave the fruit on the bush to encourage song birds and other wildlife in the garden. Vaccinium ‘Pink Lemonade’ is a hexaploid highbush, with mid-late to late-season ripening, moderate yields, medium-sized, glossy fruit, bright pink fruit color, mild pleasant flavor and good firmness. The ‘Pink Lemonade’ bush is vigorous, upright, and full (1.5m high x 1.6m wide) with leaves that are glossy green and lanceolate, with a serrated leaf margins. The leaf surface texture is smooth, similar to V. ashei. ‘Pink Lemonade’ should perform equally well - or better - in milder climates, including areas where rabbiteye cultivars can be grown. It’s recommended that another rabbiteye cultivar be planted with ‘Pink Lemonade’ for good cross-pollination. USDA Zone 4. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Introduced by Briggs Nursery in 2010. Founded by Orson Briggs in 1912 near Olympia, Washington, today Briggs Nursery, Inc. is the world’s largest introducer and grower of rhododendrons. The wholesale nursery leads the way in pioneering the production of woody ornamentals, grasses and perennials, and has the largest tissue culture laboratory for woody ornamental plants in the United States. The Nursery is also recognized as a premium quality introducer of a wide range of other broad leaf evergreens and deciduous flowering plants including mountain laurels, azaleas, lilacs, and perennials. Currently, Briggs grows more than 1,000 plant varieties and has earned the reputation as the “growers’ choice” for plants.

   You must login to vote!

Cool plant! Wish we could grow it here!


Advertisement