plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Kalmia latifolia 'Firecracker'

Botanical name: Kalmia latifolia 'Firecracker'

Common name: Firecracker mountain laurel

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.gardenmediagroup.com
Trees and Shrubs: Kalmia latifolia 'Firecracker'
Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 5b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Kalmia latifolia 'Firecracker'"

Kalmia 'Firecracker' is an easy care mountain laurel ideal for gardens up to Zone 5 and, if protected, works great in Zone 4. With a mature height of 3’x 2’ in 10 years, the Firecracker is a compact plant that is great for foundational plantings or to complement broadleaf evergreens. Since mountain laurel are “off-limits” to deer, it’s ideal for woodland settings. “Firecracker is a real crowd pleaser,” says Dan Meier, production manager at Briggs. “The deep red flower buds open to near white blooms that seem to explode with color, creating a spectacular contrast of red and white flowers that bloom simultaneously.” Among its many great attributes, Kalmia ‘Firecracker’ is resistant to leaf spot, a common problem with mountain laurels. It blooms from late spring to early summer and is best in full sun in a cool, moist, well-drained, acidic soil. ‘Firecracker’ also performs well in partial shade.

History:

Briggs Nursery grows over 9 million plants each year and produces a wide range of broad leaf evergreens and deciduous flowering plants so this exciting offering will be a “Firecracker” winner that is sure to explode onto the landscaping scene in 2009.

   You must login to vote!

I love mountain laurel! Reminds me of our vacations in the Carolina mountains. I've never seen red buds like that...gorgeous!

This plant/bloom is absolutely amazing!! Gorgeous color and delicately lacy while having a really hardy atmosphere!


Advertisement