plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Rhododendron 'Polarnacht' Hachman

Botanical name: Rhododendron 'Polarnacht' Hachman

Common name: Rhododendron, 'Polarnacht'

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.gardenmediagroup.com
Screeners: Rhododendron 'Polarnacht' Hachman
Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Rhododendron 'Polarnacht' Hachman"

'Polarnacht' Rhododendron, is true to the German word “nacht” or “night”. The blooms are such a rich deep, dark purple that is so intense it tricks the eye into seeing the color black -- as night. The almost black buds come early, opening to ruffled purple blooms with spotted red throats that command admiration. The blooms are held in trusses of 12-14. Among its great attributes, ‘Polarnacht’ is 3’ x 6’ in 10 years. It’s mid to late flowering season rewards consumers with deeply passionate color. The foliage stays extremely clean and resistant to the typical purple foliage leaf spot. This is hard to come by, which will make this beauty wildly popular to Zone 6.

History:

Briggs Nursery Founded by Orson Briggs in 1912 near Olympia, Washington, today Briggs Nursery, Inc. is the nation’s largest producer and grower of rhododendrons. The wholesale nursery leads the way in pioneering the production of woody ornamentals, grasses and perennials, and has the largest tissue culture laboratory for woody ornamental plants in the United States. The Nursery is also recognized as a premium quality producer of a wide range of other broad leaf evergreens and deciduous flowering plants including kalmias, azaleas, lilacs, and perennials. Currently, Briggs grows more than 1,000 plant varieties and has earned the respect of growers and who they look to for cultural information.

   You must login to vote!

That is the most beautiful dark and richly colored rhodie I have ever seen! I think the color could officially be identified as "puce", or at least the deepest burgundy imaginable. What a gorgeous flower.


Advertisement