plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze'

Botanical name: Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze'

Common name: Grass, Japanese Forest 'Red Wind'

also known as (Grass)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.gardenmediagroup.com
Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze'
Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Hakonechloa 'Beni-kaze'"

Red Wind Japanese Forest Grass 'Beni-kaze' is an elegant Japanese forest grass whose name is translated “red wind” because in autumn, it morphs into a brilliant red color that flows in the wind. This outstanding, deciduous Japanese forest grass is very hard to find, but worth the hunt, and is the perfect choice for the shade garden to add a softly textured, natural “wind-swept” look. Try planting in drifts to make a statement or as accents to fill a spot. “We’re thrilled with the enthusiastic response to the ‘Beni-kaze” says Dan Meier, production manager at Briggs. “It’s easy to grow and looks great alone, or mass planted along with hostas, ferns and other shade loving perennials.” Among its many great attributes, ‘Beni-kaze’ is “off-limits” to deer, which makes it ideal for woodland settings, open meadows and anywhere deer enjoy grazing. And with proportions of 24-36” X 24-36,” this natural windswept charmer is a perfect choice in USDA Zone 5.

History:

Briggs Nursery Founded by Orson Briggs in 1912 near Olympia, Washington, today Briggs Nursery, Inc. is the nation’s largest producer and grower of rhododendrons. The wholesale nursery leads the way in pioneering the production of woody ornamentals, grasses and perennials, and has the largest tissue culture laboratory for woody ornamental plants in the United States. The Nursery is also recognized as a premium quality producer of a wide range of other broad leaf evergreens and deciduous flowering plants including kalmias, azaleas, lilacs, and perennials. Currently, Briggs grows more than 1,000 plant varieties and has earned the respect of growers and who they look to for cultural information. To find out more go to www.gardenmediagroup.com

   You must login to vote!

Ornamental grasses are among my favorites, and this is a fantastic speciman!!! I'd love to add this to my landscape!


Advertisement