plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'trifecta'

Botanical name: Hosta 'trifecta'

Common name: Hosta, 'Trifecta'

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.gardenmediagroup.com
Hostas: Hosta 'trifecta'
Sprite
created by:
dig the dirt editor

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'trifecta'"

‘Trifecta’ is a stunning off-spring of Hosta ‘Little Sunspot,’ which was a superb Briggs introduction that got the hosta world buzzing with excitement. And oh, the flowers! The flowers of this beauty are a pale lavender color that truly compliments the striking tri-colored leaves. They bloom continually from mid to late summer so gardeners will enjoy months of great color in shady spaces throughout their landscapes. This stunning lady forms a low mound, making it ideal for edging shady borders, maturing to 6” X 12.” Since its drought tolerant, ‘Trifecta’ will be especially popular among gardeners who have an eye toward sustainability and water conservation.

History:

Hosta ‘Trifecta’ is a triple-crown winner from Brigg's nursery with its three distinct colors: green that softly fades to pale, yellowish green that fades to soft cream. Unlike the traditional hostas, ‘Trifecta’ is more compact so it can stand alone. This is the first ever tri-colored Hosta. Briggs nursery was Founded by Orson Briggs in 1912 near Olympia, Washington, today Briggs Nursery, Inc. is the nation’s largest producer and grower of rhododendrons. The wholesale nursery leads the way in pioneering the production of woody ornamentals, grasses and perennials, and has the largest tissue culture laboratory for woody ornamental plants in the United States. The Nursery is also recognized as a premium quality producer of a wide range of other broad leaf evergreens and deciduous flowering plants including kalmias, azaleas, lilacs, and perennials. Currently, Briggs grows more than 1,000 plant varieties and has earned the respect of growers and who they look to for cultural information.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement