plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Duranta erecta

Botanical name: Duranta erecta

Common name: Golden Dewdrop

also known as (Pigeonberry, Brazilian Skyflower)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Tropicals: Duranta erecta
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Duranta erecta"

Golden dewdrop is a leggy, messy shrub with drooping branches. It is covered nearly year-round in clusters of tiny purple flowers edged in white. The flowers provide nectar for many butterfly species. It is the best all-around butterfly plant in my Florida garden. It is evergreen but cold-tender, and it may be available as an annual in cooler zones. Some winters, the plant may be killed to the ground by frost in Zone 9, but it will return from its roots in late spring. The common name "Golden Dewdrop" comes from the glossy, golden berries that occur late in the year. The berries are favored by songbirds. A great addition to a bird/butterfly garden! A white cultivar 'Alba' is also available.

History:

Duranta erecta is native to Mexico, Central America, South America, and islands of the West Indies. It has occurred for hundreds of years in the Keys and South Florida, but there is some debate as to whether it is a Florida native or whether it was introduced and became naturalized here.

   You must login to vote!

Purple is a favorite of mine in the garden! I love this vibrant purple lined in white...gorgeous!

I love this purple...clearly the butterfly does too!


Advertisement