plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Platycerium bifurcatum

Botanical name: Platycerium bifurcatum

Common name: staghorn fern

also known as (Elks Horn, Antelope Ear)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Lily
Tropicals: Platycerium bifurcatum
Tropicals: Platycerium bifurcatum
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, ,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Platycerium bifurcatum "

Staghorns are epiphytes, meaning they prefer to grow above the ground attached to tree trunks or rocky outcrops where they can siphon water run-off from their host material. The most popular way of growing them is attached to a board and hung in a shaded area. The staghorn has two types of leaves. One is a sterile spear or dish-shaped leaf that attaches onto the host and supports the plant. The other leaf is antler-shaped and produces spores for reproduction.

History:

There are 17 varieties of this fern around the world.

   You must login to vote!

I love this plant. It is easy to start from cuttings. It likes the shade in Louisiana more than the sun. I am trying to propagate from spores. I will update on that progress as it goes along.


Advertisement