plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'

Botanical name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'

Common name: Crape Myrtle 'Sioux'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'"

Crape myrtles are a very popular tree in the South, ideal for smaller yards and suitable for street median plantings. They provide shade during the hot months and lose their leaves for the winter. Peeling bark on older trees adds interest to bare trunks. During summer months, the tree is covered with huge flower clusters that provide a breathtaking show. The crape myrtle is very effective as a specimen tree, in a mixed border, or lined up in an allée. 'Sioux' is a cultivar that grows in an upright form to 20+ feet in height. Its flowers are a medium pink.

History:

The crape myrtle species is native to Asia. The species commonly grown in the U.S., Lagerstroemia indica, was introduced in 1747. It has been planted all over the South, where huge old trees can be observed at historical sites. Most cultivars of modern introduction are named after Native American tribes. These cultivars have been hybridized for maximum disease resistance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement