plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Spathiphyllum wallisii

Botanical name: Spathiphyllum wallisii

Common name: Peace Lily

also known as (Spath)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Spathiphyllum wallisii"

Peace Lilies are popular house plants that can be grown outdoors in warmer zones. They are grown for their evergreen foliage as well as bright white flowers, which are actually small, cream-colored inflorescences surrounded by large bracts called spathes. The bright white spathes shine at night and brighten up dark, shady areas of the garden. They bloom year-round. Peace lilies should be planted in full or filtered shade. They have a clumping habit and can be propagated by division. Does not need extra water once the plant is established.

History:

Native to tropical regions of South America and Southeast Asia.

   You must login to vote!

One of our best low-growing plants in Florida. Evergreen and everblooming.

so very pretty. makes me want world peace even more :)


Advertisement