plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Codiaeum Variegatum 'Mamey'

Botanical name: Codiaeum Variegatum 'Mamey'

Common name: Croton, Mamey

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Lily
Tropicals: Codiaeum Variegatum 'Mamey'
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Codiaeum Variegatum 'Mamey'"

The croton is one of the most colorful plants used both indoors and out. They brighten any spot! There are many varieties of croton, and Mamey is one of them. This particular variety grows to 36-48" tall, likes moist well-drained soil (do not allow to dry out), needs sun or bright light, and will tolerate temperatures to 25 degrees. Propopate with cuttings.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement