plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Dypsis lutescens

Botanical name: Dypsis lutescens

Common name: yellow butterfly palm

also known as (butterfly palm, golden cane palm, bamboo palm, Chrysalidocarpus lutescens, areca palm, cane palm, golden yellow palm, yellow palm)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Palms and Cycads: Dypsis lutescens
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Dypsis lutescens"

Areca palm is a clustering palm that will eventually form huge clumps. The trunk of this palm looks similar to a bamboo cane. Offsets can be removed to maintain a cleaner appearance and showcase the beautiful trunks. Long, graceful leaves droop downward, giving it an airy, tropical appearance. This palm can grow to 20 feet in height. Use in foundation plantings, as a featured patio plant, or as an urn subject for a terrace or room. Plant in fertile, acid soil; water moderately during dry periods; protect against scale insects and frost. Tolerant of somewhat dense shade. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

This palm is native to Madagascar. Naturalized in Puerto Rico and Lesser Antilles of the Caribbean Basin, in the 1700's.

   You must login to vote!

Areca's are wonderful! They are graceful, fast growing and easy!! They offer so much as an ornamental focal point, a screen, or simple container plant. They grace my pool deck!


Advertisement