plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Phoenix roebelenii

Botanical name: Phoenix roebelenii

Common name: pygmy date palm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Palms and Cycads: Phoenix roebelenii
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Phoenix roebelenii"

Pygmy date palm is a very popular landscape plant in subtropical and tropical climates. It is grown as a single-trunk or, more commonly, in groups of two or more trunks, which causes the trees to lean away from each other. The palm's long branches have a delicate, airy texture. Sharp, needle-like spines along the base of each branch can be a problem, as these palms require annual pruning to remove lower stems. Pygmy date palm reaches 10 feet or higher--not really a tiny tree, but smaller than the other date palms. In South Texas, palms start to flower around April - May and fruit ripen between September and October. Phoenix roebelenii are hardy to around 24°F (-5°C) for a short time; have survived temperatures to 21.5°F (-6.5°C) for a very short time (without frost) and only suffered some minor leaf damage. They like lots of water and fertilizer during the hot months, and by giving palms a little extra nitrogen during the growing season, keeps them looking their best. Can be grown in shade to full sun and make wonderful planter palms for indoors or on the deck during the warmer months. If planting them out, choose a site that is well protected, either next to a wall, building or house (south side preferred) or under a large tree. [Source: http://www.texasriviera.com/greenthumbs/Proebelenii1.html] --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Southeast Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement