plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Callistemon viminalis

Botanical name: Callistemon viminalis

Common name: weeping bottlebrush

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Tropicals: Callistemon viminalis
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Callistemon viminalis"

Callistemon viminalis, or weeping bottlebrush, is a beautiful weeping tree that attains 20+ feet in height and width. When it reaches maturity, it makes an excellent specimen tree, situated alone in a lawn or next to a lake. It also looks nice in groups of three with underplantings. Its major bloom flush is in spring, when the tree is covered in bright red, bottlebrush flowers at the end of its pendulous branches. Sporadic blooms are produced throughout the year. This tree is evergreen with a gnarled trunk and textured bark. An ideal plant for subtropical climates, weeping bottlebrush can tolerate intense heat and sandy soils. Great tree for hummingbirds and bees! Tolerant of very wet to very dry conditions. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Callistemon viminalis is native to coastal eastern Australia.

   You must login to vote!

Easy, easy, easy tree for Florida!

Such a lovely tree, the flower is really pretty


Advertisement