plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Codiaeum Variegatum

Botanical name: Codiaeum Variegatum

Common name: Croton

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Lily
Tropicals: Codiaeum Variegatum
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Codiaeum Variegatum "

Crotons boast colorful, glossy foliage and a variation of leaf types that are one of the most popular plants in Florida. Cold injury normally shows as leaf dropping soon after periods of cold weather. Crotons are also popular house plants to add a splash of color.

History:

Crotons are native to the tropics from Java to Australia and the South Sea Islands, and because of the Crotons' susceptibility to cold injury, is restricted to the southern and warmer parts of central Florida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement